Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Using hydroquinone cream to improve complexion. Red boils and black spots developed on skin. How to get rid?

hello I have been using hydroquinone cream (Hyde) mixed with Clobetesol Tenovate cream BP evey night to improve my complexion for more than 6 years now. I have seen excellent results on my complexion. but the skin developed red boils which has now turned to black spots on my face - this happened after 6 months since i started using the cream and the black spots are still on my face, is there a way to get rid of this? also can i continue to use this combination? as i am kind of addicted to my complexion now, kindly reply.
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  367
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dear Gupta you are applying potent steroid on your face for a long time. It is because of this that u have developed so much side effects on your face. Now apply mild steroid like hydrocortisone for a week then stop it after few more weeks u will be alright .only apply fusidic acid cream ond sunblock before going outside ...
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor