Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Using hard or glass perm since teenage, get white gook in the corner of eye. Should I stop wearing contact lenses?

I am 49 years old and have worn hard or gas perm. contacts since 13 years of age. I always had a little white gook in the corner of my eye, but now it is increasing. When I touch the corner of my eye to pull it out, there is a string of it under my lower lid that pulls out with it. Do I have to stop wearing contact lenses? Is it just a symptom of growing old and having drier eyes?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear user
As from your history you are using contact lenses for quiet a long time. Your symptoms indicate allergic conjunctivitis, caused by allergy to contact lenses. You are not required to stop the use of contact lenses completely. But you are required to reduce the frequency of using contact lenses and you require antiallergic eye drops for treatment of the allergic conjunctivitis. I advice you to consult a ophthalmologist for treatment and further advice.
Thank you
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor