Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Using canesten pessary and cream for thrush, leaving chalky residue, cloudy misty substance after bath. Has thrush cleared?

Hello, I was recently diagnosed with thrush quite high inside so the nurse prescribed me a canesten pessary and the cream which I have been using. I used it Tuesday night and all Wednesday there was chalky residue as expected, today (Saturday) I had a bath and there seemed to be a cloudy milky substance, not sure if that s bath water mixing with any left over pessary but it s been 4 days and I thought it might have cleared up, how will I know if it s cleared up or if the substance is more evidence of thrush? Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi . Have you used a single pessary. I think there are no remnants of the pessary after 4 days. Your infection is not cleared yet. You need to take treatment for both partners and follow dr.'s advice. You also need an oral course of treatment. Also get a pap smear done after this is treated once.
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor