Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Using breast pump since a month. Are there any chances of viral infection?

I ve bought a used breast pump and after used for 1 month just realise there are some risk to get Cytomegalovirus ( CMV ), hepatitis, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1) which are some of the most common viruses that are transferred through breastmilk. So how would i know whether My baby is safe? And not been affected by those virus?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic. Thank you for your query.
It is not recommended to use used breast pump since there is some risk of certain inection transmission,but this risk is very minor. Although, you should stop using it and if you notice some signs of infectious disease at your baby,you should visit doctor.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor