Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Using benzoyl peroxide and clindamycin for acne. How to get rid of it?

i m 24 year male. im having acne problem from last 7 to 8 years but it was rather mild at starting. but from last 7 to 8 months it has incresed a lot.. specially from last 2 months...i am using benzoyl peroxide and clindamycin from last 3 weaks it has reduced a bit but it still apears again and again.. shand leaving marks
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response

You may contact me for more personal advice.
Follow the advice of a dermatologist instead of using any home remedies like neem, lemon or garlic because they can do more harm than good.

You have to use a retinoid either orally or locally to cure you of your pimples once and for all. Use a facewash which contains 1-2% salicylic acid. Do not take any protein supplements.

Hope this helps you.
Dr. Rahul Nagar
Consultant dermatologist
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. G Gayatridevi's  Response
I have Seen your question,

Acne generally appear due to factors like age -related , excessive testosterone , and high fat consumption in food.Its can be prevented for sure. Old marks though cannot be removed unless you undergo plastic surgery , but you can prevent new acne , by applying ayurvedic products like "Tadheen " balm , steaming and applying lemon for once a week.

But my previous experience did show that products like benzoyl peroxide and clindamycin do leave marks hence i suggested you the natural and effective remedies.

But in any case i would also recommend you to see a dermatologist for any further guidance.

Hope this Helps,

Dr.G.Gayatri Devi
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor