Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Using aerocort inaler for asthma. Side effects of using for long term?

i have been using erocort inhaler since last 3 months almost every night .I am little worried about it as i suspect till how long i need to take it .the whole day passes without any problem but after midnight feel breathlessness , asthma symptoms and i have to take the aerocort rotacpas and get releif immediately . Any other alternative which cure and treat my asthma . Few have suggested that i should replace aerocort with foracort inhaler .Please suggest if there are any side effects of using aerocort for long term . Thanks M
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  3089
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for query. Aerocort rotacaps contain levosalbutamol along with beclomethasone. As you are having frequent nocturnal symptoms you are probably having uncontrolled asthma. I will advocate you to use Foracort inhaler(200) twice daily through spacer along with duolin inhaler when required. Asthma probably can't be cured but it can definitely be kept under control. You can also take montelukast- levocetrizine combination tablet once daily for 2 weeks followed by levocetrizine once daily. There are only few side effects of long term inhalational steroids. These were oral candidiasis and hoarseness of voice. Always wash your mouth and gargle after having each inhalation. other long term side effects such as osteoporosis, glucose intolerance,hypertension do not occur with the dose of MDI you are taking.It is always more important to keep asthma under control rather than worrying about the side effects of the medications.You may also use a diary to note down the symptoms you are having to assess the control status. Help of a peak flow meter can also be taken to objectively assess asthma control. Don't get worried. Asthma can be kept under control if you use the above mentioned medicines at correct doses regularly.Hope, I satisfied your queries.
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

Pulmonologist Dr. Arnab Maji's  Response
Thanks for cure
First of all you must know possibly there is no cure for asthma. All i can do for you to control your asthma.
So pls do continue the inhalers and regular maintenance of a peak flow diary and learn self management plan for asthma to have better control of it. Visit your doctor's chamber regularly. Your treatment can be stepped up or down as per response.
Now as far as side effect is concerned i can tell you there is no such grave side effeccts of inhalational mediaction though it contains steroid even on long run.
You should wasg and gurgle your mouth after each time use of aerocort otherwise it may cause oral or throat candidiasis and dysphonia.
High dose ICS may lead to osteoporosis, hypertension, skin striae, diabetes, cataract etc.
Long acting beta agonist may cause hand tremor, tachycardia, palpitation, GERD etc.
But the dose used in inhalers cause such effects very less unless very high dose is used.
Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aniruddha Panja's  Response
Hello dear
Thanks for your query.

Aerocort contains Salbutamol & Beclomethasone combination
Foracort contains Formoterol & Budesonide combination.

As you are having the asthmatic attack everynight it is always better to shift to long acting drugs like salmeterol or formoterol. So I would suggest you to use salmeterol+fluticasone or formoterol+budesonide combination on twice daily dose instead of salbutamol daily.

Every drug has its own side effects.Acute side effects are fine tremor, anxiety, headache, muscle cramps, dry mouth, palpitation, tachycardia, arrhythmia, flushing. Long term use of salbutamol have been related to pulmonary fibrosis.

Follow advice of your pulmonologist.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sourav Chakraborty's  Response
Hello manojolap , greetings from 

I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i have gone through your case scenario in detail and i will be answering your queries. You are currently under beclometasone inhalers/rotahalers for your asthma, but you have not provided your prevoius medication history , since when you are diagnosed to be an asthmatic and lastly your current age and gender . Also you have not mentioned your other co-morbid conditions that you are suffering from like diabetes , hypertension , cardiac ailments which we do have to consider for you while tailoring your medicinal needs for your asthma. The drug you mentioned to replace your current regimen has no established study as of yet which proves it to be superior than the one you are using . Severe side effects that can occur with the use of beta2 sympathomimetics like " formoterol " include heartburn, severe stomach pain, mouth infection, severe dizziness, tremors, mood and mental changes, severe headache, insomnia, severe fatigue, irregular heart rate, chest pain, changes in blood pressure, pounding heart beat, irregular pulse, difficulty breathing, respiratory infection, rash and fainting. It can also interact with the following medications beta blocking agents, digoxin , diuretics, ergot alkaloids, guanethidine,, phenothiazines, tricyclic antidepressants, urinary alkalinizers just to name a few . So i will advice you to visit your primary physician and get evaluated before you intend to change your medication as , till now you are doing fine , but obviously you should also be comfortable with the regimen provided to you. Hope i have been able to help you with your doubts and please do forgive me for grammatical errors , if any. Take care. 
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor