Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Using adhair for hair growing. Child touched the hair. Will it result in growing unwanted hair?

Hello Dr Greetings to you i am 32 yrs old house wife. i am using adhair topical solution for hair growing as suggested by doctor and doctor adviced me to apply 1ml in the morning and night. inthe mean time my 8yr old son touches my head by oversight manytimes. Is this affect my sons skin in the sense of growing of unwanted hair whereever he touches. Kindly advice. If so how to avoid? Also the adhair prescription mentions whereever the drop of oil spread, the hair will grow ! Is it true? If so how to avoid? Even i m using seprate pillow for me alone, some times my face also tocuches the pillow. will it affect my face in the sence of growing hair on my face? Prarallely i m using V Care for grey hair , can i use this, since i m using Adhair? Kindly advice, i m worrying little about my hair. kind reagrds S Krithiga
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  449
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
adhair contain minoxidil.
avilable in 2,5% solution.
you are applying it properly i.e twice daily 1ml with a dropper provided.
see its not like that you are applying it for few days & your hair will grow fast.
it takes a long time like 6-8 months of continuous use to have effect.
Many patient of mine not getting even after 8 months!!
so there is no need to worry about excess growth/growth of hair in other body parts.
your child is also safe.
if he touches then just clean it with soap water.
you also wash your hands & other body parts properly after applying.
clean pillow cover daily.
dont worry.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor