Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Using Venusia cream, Elocon cream. Have doubts about the side effect of these creams

i am sona. 29 yrs old. i have a daughter and she is one year old. i recently went to a dermotologist for my sking problems. she prescribed Venusia cream, Elocon cream and Triglow cream. i just want to know about theirs uses and the duration of those creams. i studied in internet that long usage of these creams cause skin darker. so please reply
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  1924
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

You can continue to use venusia cream as it is just a good skin moisturizer.
So long term use leads to soft skin.

Now as far is the other cream is concerned, 've is a topical steroid. It is used only when the condition is acute and when prescribed by a dermatologist.
You should not use it for long term on your own.

Long term usage of topical steroid creams can have various side effects.
So treat only who prescribed by a dermatologist.

Hope it helps.

Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Dermatologist Dr. Johny Chacko's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic
Venusia cream is a moisturizer, you can use it for long term without any problems.
Elocon cream is a mid potent steroid cream and Triglow cream is a combination of retinoid, hydroquinone and steroid.
Elocon and Triglow should be used according to the advice of dermatologist. Follow his advice and follow up with him at the specified time. Do not self medicate or use it continuously without supervision.

Long term use will make skin sensitive and sunlight can make sensitive skin darker. Avoid excessive sunlight and use a sunscreen daily.

These medicines are not bad , gives results when used on the correct indications under supervision of expert.

Hope this helped
Take care
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor