Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Using Neoprene rubber for waist trimming. Does using this belt cause cancer?

Does Neoprene rubber in a waist trimmer belt cause cancer for those looking for a temporary slimming effect? I know the belt causes water loss through sweating and this is only temporary. I am a healthy, fit, middle aged female who is also a belly dancer and trimming my waist an inch or so for a show can make a difference in my confidence and even looks better in photos. I want to know if wearing my belt for this temporary cosmetic effect will cause cancer and if I should stop doing this? Maybe wrapping my middle in plastic wrap is a safer method.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  652
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
thanks for you query on HCM
external use of rubber or plastic belt has no relation with cancer
it may cause some redness or allergic rash or infection. nothing else
hope you are satisfied with this answer
take care
Dr MV Subrahmanyam MD;DCH
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor