Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Using Mintop hairfall solution. Internet says discontinuing it will cause baldness. Opinion?

Hi.. Its been a month that i am using Mintop 2percent .. Yesterday only I read the side effects of this medicine on a blog(that if you have started using this medicine , you have to use this medicine for years and if you happen to stop this medicine .. Than you will be bald very soon). Just wanted to ask shud I stop using Mintop right away ?How wil I get rid of this .. Please help
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi there,
I assume that your product contains 2% Minoxidil,if so then you don't have to worry about.
The point is that this medicine increases the blood supply to the hair follicles if you are suffering from AndroGenetic Alopecia,and due to increased blood supply the hair will not only regrow but the existing hair fall can be stopped.
You should be using it regularly if you want to have the continuous results once you stop using it the hair which were refrozen by the medication can become thin and in the long term can be lost again.
It has got nothing to do with hair which you had before its usage.
It is said that one must use Minoxidil for at least a year to have better results and if not helping then it should be discontinued.
I hope I have made your doubt clearer.
Thanks and all the best.
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor