Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Using Mintop for hair loss. Is it necessary to take Dutasteride because it has side effects?

Dear Doctor, I am getting the treatment for hair loss . I have been prescribed ,zydip lotion in the morning , mintop lotion 10% at night and DUTE ( Dutasteride tablet )0.5 mg daily once at night. As i have found out that use of dutasteride has side effects like low libido and erectile dysfunction . Is it very necessary to take dutasteride ? Are the side effects i mentioned can be reversed ?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  702
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi actually dueterostide will increase the potency of minoxidil as it is a synergetic drug.dueterostide is not a must if u have side effects.all the side effects are reversed once it is stopped
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor