Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Using Loette. Can it be continued for a year without side effects?

Hello Doctor, I am 32 years old ,married for almost 3 years now and i have been using Loette since Dec 2010.We both are working and me and my husband have a very busy schedule so we are not planning for anything in another 1 year or so. We thought of planning for a baby in 2014. I have been hearing from my friends and relatives that too much usage of contraceptive pills are not good for health. Since we both are not mentally prepared to take the responsibility now so wanted to know from you that whether loette can be continued for another year and if taken what could be the effect of that on my body.Is it really safe to continue with that?Kindly suggest . Thank you in advance
Asked On : Wed, 2 Sep 2015
Answers:  1 Views:  263
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
You can take the contraceptive pill for another year provided you are under regular monitoring for unwanted side effects. It is usually not advisable for intake of oral pills after the age of 35 years as the side effects are more then. Oral contraceptives can be used for as long as needed but regular monitoring should be done to check for unwanted effects on the vascular system, breasts and on the reproductive system. Further advice may be had from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor