Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Using Insulin Apidra, lantus. Prescribed with Galvus Met. Over medication?

I am on insulin Apidra and Lantus and noe my Dr has put me on Galvus Met 50mg/1000mg. I have just read om Google that if u use insulin ushould not take galvus met I am on Amloc 5mg. aspavor 20 mg and Co-Migroben 160/12.5 tablets. What do you think m I over medicated , my husband seems to think so. Thnk you hope to her from u soon. Melanie R
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
VILDAGLIPTIN is a DPP-4 inhibitor and acts by secretion of insulin from pancreas.
This drug can be used in type 2 diabetes along with insulin while it is not given to type 1 diabetics.
In type 2 diabetics,there is progressive loss of beta cells of pancreas which results in worsening of blood sugar levels and so at this stage injection insulin is required.Even at this stage of complete loss of action of oral antidiabetics,Thete are still some surviving beta cells left in pancreas,which can be stimulated to release the endogenously produced insulin.
Your doctor is attempting to do the same to have the better control of your blood sugar levels.
Your doctor is absolutely right and is doing it to achieve the benefit of remaining surviving beta cells of pancreas to achieve the tight control on your blood sugar levels.
Tight control of sugar levels are required to prevent you from future micro as well as macro vascular complications.
Answered: Mon, 19 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor