Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Using Flonaise for eustachian tube dysfunction. Corcidin prescribed. Have high blood pressure. Due to medication?

I am being evaluated for high blood pressure and will see my doctor this week. I am using Flonaise for eustachian tube dysfunction . On some days, I don t experience symptoms and do not use it. I have also used Claritin as well. I was recommended to change from Claratin to Corcidin. I am wondering if using Flonaise can be correlated to high blood pressure.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Systemic side effects from local steroid use (Flonase) can theoretically occur, but not common.

It is not a rescue medicine, but for prophylaxis - needs to be taken regularly...

Coricidin is another anti-histamine but with cough suppressant. Take care it is plain and does not have decongestant (which can raise the pressure)

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor