Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Using Decdan and Practin. What are the side effects of taking them together?

Hello Doctor, I want to ask u that-- I am using 2 medicines (Decdan and Practin) since last 2 months..... some people suggested me these are harmful for me in future so quit these. I want to know what side effects can these 2 medicines do to me......... n wat will be the effects if i take these medicines singly...... I mean if i take only Decdan or Only Practin then wat will b the effects on me ......good or bad ?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing your query.

As you had mentioned that you are being taking decdan & Practin since last 2 months.

Two months is a long period. Both this medicines can have side effects if continued for long period.

Decdan is a steroid & should not be continued for long duration.It can cause stomach upset, osteoporosis,more prone to infection, hypertension,glucoma, increased dependence,personality changes like irritablity, mood swings,elevated liver enzymes, skin changes.

Practin is appetite stimulant ,antihistaminic with sedative effect. It can cause sedation, drowsiness, impaired coordination, restlessness,tremors, hypotension, palpitation, dryness of mouth.

I would advise you to consult your physician. kindly do not stop this medicine suddenly. Steriods need to be stopped in tapering dose.

Wish you a Good Health.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor