Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Using Cyclopam during periods since 2 yrs. Will this have any side effect ?

Hi, I am 25, i have been using Cyclopalm during my periods since past two years. I take one tablet per month or at max two. Will this have any side effect. More specifically will it affect pregnancy in any way at a later stage?? I am unmarried but evry time i take this tablet i feel it may have side effects. Please help me.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Cyclopam (dicyclomine hydrochloride) is used for irritable bowel syndrome.
It casues gastritis for which a proton pump inhibitor helps.
Other usual side effects of cyclopam are headache, flushing, nervousness, weakness, dizziness, confusion, insomnia, blurring of vision, nasal congestion and diffidult urination.
Some people can develop allergies to cyclopam in the form of skin rash, shortness of breath, chest pain and even anaphylactic shock.
You should report to your doctor in case you experience any of these features.
Cyclopam is contraindicated during breast feeding, hypertension, heart disease, hyperthyroidism, neuropathy or in male s with problem of prostate.
It is absolutely safe during periods.
Cyclopam is not known to cause any deleterius effect on the baby but drugs shauld be avoided during the first trimester.
It should not be used during breast feeding as mentioned above.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor