Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Using Clotrimazole for thrush. Bleeding, no pain or swelling. Usual side effect?

Hi my wife is on day 3 of a 3 day use of clotrimazole 3 vaginal cream that she was prescribed for thrush. She had our baby 6 weeks ago via c section and has not started having her period post baby. She tells me that she is bleeding a little. She says it is watered down, but bright red whereas her periods are more of a maroon colour. She has no pain, no irritation or swelling . My wife is 28, otherwise healthy. Is the bleeding a usual side effect? Do I need to take her to the hospital?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic.
Thank you for your query.

Usually bleeding stops within 6 weeks of delivery.
But sometimes it takes some longer period to stop bleeding.
Not excessive bleeding, only mild.
But if it is associated with watery discharge & fowl smelling then pelvic inflammatory disease should be excluded.
This is not a side effect of clotrimazole.
Menstruation after delivery vary women to women.
It may take 2-9 months to start menstruation.

Consult with the concerned doctor.

I hope I have been some help of your query.
Please write if you have any doubt.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor