Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Using Asmita contraceptive pill. Can periods be delayed by using new pack without stopping?

My wife is using Asmita Contraceptive Pill on regular basis. She takes it for 21days. Then she starts the pills on 8th day after completing the previous pack. Her periods is now regular. Due to our holiday tour she wants to delay her period by using new pack without stopping in between two packs. Does she is right ? Will this make any problem to conceive later ?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
The gap between the packs is meant for occurrence of withdrawal bleeding in general.
And yes, she can postpone her periods by skipping the gap and starting the fresh pack.
Usually this will not cause any problem in fertility later.
After stoppage of contraceptive pills, it may take sometime for returning of the ovulation.
Once she gets regular ovulation she can conceive naturally.
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor