Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

User of Ortha Evra contraceptive. Skipped it during unprotected sex. Be paranoid?

hi, I am a user of the Ortha Evra contraceptive patch , and i started my new week last Wednesday, well was supposed to, but i forgot to Put on a New patch and left it till the day after... so i had to start a new Cycle.. but i have just experienced an incident as i just had intercourse a while ago with my Boyfriend, we were using back up protection (A condom) and we didnt realise until after he ejaculated that the condom had split; how Paranoid should i be about becoming pregnant? (tomorrow is the day i change my patch - 2nd week)
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

The effective use of birth control, including the patch, places the risk of pregnancy at

I hope this helps. If you require more detail or a more prompt response, please use the Premium service. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor