Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Used undiluted Savlon on forehead to treat pimple. What is shiny reddened area there instead?

Hello, I used undiluted Savlon on my forehead to treat a pimple . I have done this before, but this time i dabbed a pretty large quantity of it with a cotton ball and actually left the cotton sticking on my forehead overnight. This happened last night. Now I have a little bumpy, shiny, and slightly reddened area where I used it. Will this darken and leave a scar behind? What should I treat it with. Please suggest.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ,

Thanks for writing in.

The condition you are suffering is Allergic contact dermatitis .

It has occured due to savlon use.

You can use hydrocortisone cream over the area

Also supportive oral tablets containing vitamin C can be helpful.

When treated early in the course ,it will not lead to mark or scar.

Please consult a good dermatologist for proper examination and prescription medications.

Hope this helps.




Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor