Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Used two postinor tablets together. Have spotting. Could I be pregnant?

Good day sir. Pls I'm just a bit worried. I had sex on d 4th of April which was d 4th day of my period. I started on the 1st of April and was just spotting on the 4th day. I used postinor 2 16hrs after but I used the 2doses at the same time. When I realized I was meant to take them apart,I used another single tablet about 38hours after. Now just yesterday,12th of April,I noticed I was spotting. Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for query.
You have taken prostinor 2 which is emergecy contraceptive pill,but you have to take this 2 tab in 12 hrs. apart as early as possible after sexual intercourse or with in 24hrs.
I think you are not pregnant.
You should consult a gynae because your dose ofmedication not proper.
Spotting is side effect of medicine also.
You should go for USG and blood test.
As such this drug is not having any major side effects but if pregnancy you should immedieately stop this medication.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor