Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Used tretinoin capsule to cure acne problem, again it started coming back. How to get rid off it?

Hello doctor I was using tretinoin capsule 1 yr back and acne was completely cured then dermatologist asked me to stop that. My skin was acne free later. Recently since 2 months I feel that acne is coming back again.i am using faceclin gel now. I was diagnosed to have pcos but in recent check up doctor says that Im fine and stop medication for same. But I could see changes I m worried whether acne will get worse again
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi acne vulgaris is commonest problem in teenagers.it can occur with recurrences when ever there is hormonal breakdown.it can be treated by tretinion capsule.there is no as such treatment which completely eradicates acne vulgaris.as of present epiduo is the best treatment is best option available
Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

Related questions you may be interested in

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor