Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Used to taking Pantosec for gastric problems. Any ill effects?

I have got used to taking Pantosec for my gastric problems, i have one every day before breakfast, when ever I take the tablet I have no issues eating my food and feel normal & eat normally otherwise I have difficulty in swalling the food initially unless I take water with it. whar are the side effects of having them regularly in the long run. Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  386
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Pantoprazole belongs to proton pump inhibitor group of medications, used for acid suppression.

Antacid preparations such as pantoprazole work by suppressing the acid-mediated breakdown of proteins. This leads to an elevated risk of developing food and drug allergies due to undigested proteins passing into the gastrointestinal tract where sensitization occurs. It is unclear whether this risk occurs with short-term or only long-term use.

Gastrointestinal: Abdominal pain (3%), diarrhea (4%), flatulence (4%)
Neurologic: Headache (5%)

Gastrointestinal: Atrophic gastritis, clostridium difficile diarrhea
Hematologic: Thrombocytopenia (less than 1%)
Immunologic: Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis
Musculoskeletal: Muscle disorders, bone fracture, osteoporosis-related, hip fracture, rhabdomyolysis
Renal: Interstitial nephritis (rare)

As you can see, these drugs are good for short term treatment ,long term use can lead to side effects ,some of which are serious.

Hope it helps.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor