Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Used to take Ismet, Glusens for diabetes. Was put on Repeglanide after an injury. Can I shift to original medicines?

I was taking Ismet 500 and Glusens 2 mg for type II diabetes . I met with an accident and was admitted in hospital for operation and the bone was fixed with plates. I was being administered regularly with insulin . During the operation due to sediments in kidneys the doctors allowed me bleed while injecting into me fresh blood. After discharge from the hospital I was put on Repeglanide 2 mg three times a day. Can I shift back to Ismet 500 and Gluysens 2? Will there be any complications if I do so?
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you were taking Ismet & Glusens before surgery & your doctor has changed your diabetic medicines after surgery that means there has to be some reason for that. Both this drugs Ismet( Metformin) & Glusens( Glimiperide) are contraindicated in presence of kidney disease. your S. Creatinine might be high that why your doctor may have changed your medicine. Kindly get your s. creatinine done & get back to your doctor if it is high. Dont change the medicine on your own.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Please do not switch your medicines without conultation with Physician/Endocrinologist.
In condition of stress like surgery it is always we control blood sugar level with insulin and there was some kidney function issue so you was given Repaglanie which is safe in renal function compromised patients.
If everything is fine please visit Your treating Physician and check for FBS,PPBS,BUN,Creatinine and urine (Albumin) and discuss with doctor if it is possible to switch antidiabetic drugs.
Please take care
Good luck to you
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Madhuri Patil's  Response
Aug 2012
Dear Veeramani,

right now, if your blood glucose is under control then there is no point in changing oral medications. If your doctor has stopped metformin (Ismet) it might be because of your creatinine levels. You might have had something called acute renal failure during kidney sediments/ bone operation. Glusens was stopped due to the similar reason as it has a tendency to act for longer period posing risk of hypoglycemia in a person with kidney failure. Overall to avoid such issues, your doctor might have changed to this new medication. Now, if you are keen on trying to change to your previous medications, please get your sugars tested, HbA1c, creatinine level, serum sodium and serum potassium tested, then I can for sure tell you if you can go back to your previous medications or not. I hope this helps you. Get back to me once your test reports are ready. Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor