Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Used to take Bonadea, now advised to take Loette immediately. Took break, should skip this month?

I used to take contraception pills called Bonadea and now my doctor prescribed me another pills called Loette. The instruction says that I have to start taking them straight away without any break. I didn't know that and started the break. Now it's the third day of it. What should I do now? Should I skip this month and start taking the pills at the first day of next period, or should I start them now and just use barrier contraception for next 7 days?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
hello
thanks for your query.
Right now, it is better to wait for your next period before taking the new pack of Loette.
Use barrier contraception for the interim period till you have your next period.
Of course, always while switching to an alternative method of contraception, it is advisable to use barrier contraception for the first month or so also, till your body adapts to it.
All the best.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor