Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Used the a used shaving blade on skin. Worry about HIV?

Hi Sir, One month before in the barber shop he cut the skin while shave. Before starting shave I told to barber to clean the handle but he didn’t clean the handle properly with dettol , he changed the blade but he didn’t clean blade properly (In hurry barber didn’t clean handle properly with dettol and cleaned the handle with old used towel ). Before shave me he used same handle to other person and after 4 mins he shave for me. Last one month I am worried whether HIV will infect for me, please suggest me.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi sunawade ! One think want to say if he change the blade with new one then no tension, if area around the blade are not sterilized and contain no fresh blade. The risk is 0%, if you think blade is old and used then risk is 1-7 %. To loose your fear go for AIDS Test, as now small quick kit also available in pathology. Be healthy. Bye.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor