Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Used teatree oil under arm on a skin tag. Rash spreading to side and back. Try Benadryl?

I used tea tree oil topically under my arm for 4 weeks on a skin tag. After 4 weeks a small rash occurred under my arm. I put cortisone on it to help with the mild itchiness. I then tried Neosporin on it, which just made it worse. It is now spreading down the underside of my arm, my side and my back. The itching remains mild, doesn t disrupt sleep and seems to get worse when I m wearing long sleeves. Was going to try some Benedryl next to see if it would calm it down.
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
The condition can be scalp allergic contact dermatitis.
A visit to dermatologist will allow proper diagnosis and treatment.
Till the time you can use hydrocortisone cream and a cetirizine 10mg tablet daily can help you with itching.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor