Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Used stamlo beta. Had side effects, dizziness, responsiveness decreases, high BP. What to do?

Hi , I am 35 years male and used quarter of stamlo beta for 2 years , I felt i had some side effects like dizziness and my responsivess was decreasing . My doctor changed that to repace 50 mg and I had similar feelings.My BP used to around 100-120 / 75-85 with medication at various ties of day .Doctor asked me to stop medication for 2 weeks so that he want to asses where my BP would stabilise. In fact I used to measure my BP at various times of day and it used to be 110-120/85-90 . This continued for 1 month so i thought that i am abusing the medication . since last week my BP was around 110-125/85-95 at various times and again started to take repace for last 4 days . I am confused now .. Btw , I think I have white coat syndrome also . Thanks Murthy
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  352
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

Your BP range of 110-120/85-90 WITHOUT medications, confirms that you DO NOT have high blood pressure. You were probably misdiagnosed 2 years ago as having high blood must have been diagnosed by your doctor on a single casual BP reading.

So, please STOP REPACE and any other medicines. Keep a daily record of BP taken the first thing in the morning the moment you wake up. If it remains between 110-130/85-90 over the following 7-10 days, you NEED NOT take any drugs for BP.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor