Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Used mifepristone+ misoprostol for abortion. Not having periods since then. Normal?

we are a married couple and had unprotected sex. Later found pregnancy results positive to which we took undezire kit. This is the second instance of taking undezire kit in last 2 years. Post consumption the pregnancy tests are negative. I used the kit on 29th of September and now my periods have not started even as of date, i.e. 8th Nov 2012. What should be done in such situation so that I can get the periods back to normal schedule. Are such delays normal with the use of MIFEPRISTONE+ MISOPROSTOL
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The use of an abortion kit usually causes an excessive bleeding. It is not associated with delayed periods. You need to get your ultrasound scan done to find out the exact cause of delay. You may need hormonal treatment to regularize your periods.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor