Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Used liquid nitrogen to freeze a wart that caused blister. How to treat the growing blister ?

Should i do anything to treat a large blister on my finger? My family doctor used liquid nitrogen to freeze a wart on Tuesday morning, the 8 hours following the procedure a blister formed and grew bigger and bigger. it hasn t grown at all in the last 2 days, but it hasn t gone down in size yet? All i ve done so far is to gentle wash my hands with soap and water (warm not hot) I was told it should scab over in 2-3 days but its still a blister .. Do i need to do anything or just wait? AAAA
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

To do or not to do? - that is the question!
One should not meddle - open and exposed, it can invite infection.
Leave it alone - it is a question of time. It will heal by itself.

Take care
Wishing you speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor