Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Used isotretonoin, azifast for acne problem, cystic and painful. Can I take Diane?

Hi Dr, I Have severe acne problem from the past 7-8 years and I showed it to many dermatologist but none of the medicine prescribed by them worked out for me( Including Isotretonoin, Azifast Etc). Later, I showed it to the Gynaecologist after going though the reports she told me that I have PCOD and she prescribed me Diane35. I have taken it for 3 cycles it now and my acne have worsen, I am getting more painful and cystic acne . Then again I showed it to her, she changed the medicine from Diane35 to Crisanta- LS along with Isotretonoin and Azifast. Should I take these medicine now?...Will it really treat my acne?...I am really fed up with acne and feel really embarrased because of this
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi..Thanks for your query.
I can understand your fatigue with repeated treatments for acne..As we all know ,acne is a very persistent condition and requires real patience with several treatments!
I would say that the treatment was correct for you and you can continue the same.however,there is a need for a detailed endocrinology evaluation in your case.Please do the tests for sex hormone,thyroid levels as well as 6 monthly Ultrasound of abdomen to follow up the out for signs of hirsuitism like extra hair on face/breasts/abdomen etc and hair loss from scalp.
You can start taking Chemical peels from a qualified Dermatologist.Salicylic Acid( 20-30 % )peels do help in treating acne and giving a longer remission and also reduces the burden of taking too many oral and potentially side-effect containing therapies.BUT, you should not take take these while on Isotretinoin.
Take care!
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor