Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Used heroin and percocets occasionally during pregnancy. Will the baby go through withdrawal?

im not sure how this works. i hope this is confidintial?? i have a very concerning question about how long drugs stay in a babies system, like heroin and percocets im not an addict i use socially, it is far too easy to get ahold of i feel very guilty and am terrified i have hurt him its been a week since i used and i used only once a week (if that) through my whole pregnancy not always heroin but sometimes percocets, ive done heroin about 15 to 20 times in the past 6 or 7 months. it started with pain and the fact my bf wanted to do it for fun and it was always around then as i looked into it and i began to comfort myself by reading into things and finding that its not that harmful as long as the baby doesnt become addicted or as long as i dont over do it..... i know im wrong and have made horrible mistake i dont want my baby taken from me please help. will he go through withdrawl if its out of my system for the next several weeks and can they take my baby if he doesnt withdrawl but find traces of opitates in his meconium??? please help i dont know who to ask i am a good person i swear i dont want to be judged
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. Since you are asking the question on a public forum, it is not confidential. I will however say that the baby is going to have some amount of the opioid medication in its system during birth, if you have used closed to childbirth, and is very likely to go through withdrawals. You might benefit from informing your OBGYN about the condition so that appropriate medication is initiated. It might also be helpful to get yourself detoxed as well and consult a psychiatrist to help with the same.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor