Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Used eye dilator. What are the red bumps around eyes? Why are they spreading?

Hi, About a week back i have been to a eye clinic where the test was done using eye dilator. After a day of that test i started getting red bumps around my eyes with dryness and its increasing day by day along with dryness. There is no irritation but a lite swelling now. Its been a week now and the bumps are spreading on my cheeks too. Please advise should i consult a skin specialist or a Opthalmologist?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Ramya,
Thanks for writing in.
I think you developed a reaction to one of the ingredients in the drops that were used. I think you can see a ophthalmologist who would be the best person to guide you. Till then, you can take Tablet Cetrizine 10 mg once daily and Refresh tear eye drops 1-4 times a day. This should become ok in 5-6 days.
Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor