Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Used depo trust. Using contraceptive. Had nausea and vomiting. Pregnancy?

hi doc just wanted to ask you about my girlfriend having pregnant after using depo trust... we are using that contraceptive for a while. ive always make it sure that i got it marked on the calendar then one time we lost count of the month. then as usual we injected the depo trust IM then a month later she started vomiting feeling nauseous then we suspected a diff. story since we had the shot.. we had a chest xray and a lots of antacids.. then one the doctors suggested that we should had a preg test to be sure then we were surprised that she is pregnant.. im a little worried about y unborn child. can you help me about this doc
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

As your girl friend missed the shot for one month so she can be pregnant.

As you have mentioned about X ray chest which can be harmful to the fetus in early pregnancy.

Consult your OBGYN and calculate the date of conception and X ray.

Best wishes

Take care
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor