Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Used contacts without prescription. Having red eyes, cloudy vision and rainbow halos. Precautions and medications? name is AAAAAAA and I am 26 yrs old...three months ago I had a vision test, I came to know that my right eye have a power of -0.25, I thought to use contact lens without any perscription but after using contact lens ( for around one hour), cloudy vision and rainbow halos are seen around the lights, after that I stop the use of contact lenses . After that I went to an ophthalmogist he checked my eye refractive index it was ok and he prescribe me an eye drop of carboxymethyl cellulose sodium salt .5 %w/v and ask me to take vitamina a capsule but still I am facing the same problem. Symptoms are rainbow halos and cloudy apperance, redness in eye ( Right eye ). Kindly suggest me some precautions and medicine so I can protect my eye vision. Regards Rajiv
Asked On : Tue, 20 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear friend,

Your Description suggests that Your contact lens fitting was tight for your eyes. that probably lead to minimal swelling of the corneal epithelial surface. leading to cloudy vision and coloured halos. My advice is to just rest for a day. your body by itself decrease the corneal epithelial oedema and you will be fine. In case this does not clears off even after a day get your eye pressures monitored by an ophthalmologist. On the other hand your refractive power of -0.25 if not too great. you can do majority of your work without glasses. glasses for such numbers are requerd to be worn if you have constant work related headaces or if you have difficulty in focusing at far objects esp while driving on highways. Take Care
Answered: Tue, 20 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor