Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Used bactine for keloid in pierced tragus. Itching, throat pain, clogged ear, ear discharge. What to do?

I got my tragus pierced about a month ago and it recently got infected it had a keloid in the inside and I ve been using this week bactine along with soaking cotton balls in salt water with warm water! It seems to help the itching and at times the pain but now it s like my throat hurts on that same side and it feels like my ear is clogged along with what it seems it s fluid coming out of my ear!!! I am scared is what I am doing going to help it
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems there is infection took place at the site of piercing and spread to ear.
Remove piercing ring if applied.
Clean with warm antiseptic lotion and apply antibiotic cream.
Go for antibiotic medicine course.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor