Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Used Restylane, swelling post injection, bluish hue above lip. Concerned about necrosis

I have done thousands of cosmetic injectable fillers. as you know, recently restylane has been approved as the only FDA lip filler. i usually choose juvederm over restylane as it is smoother and has a more natural appearance in the lip. yesterday i used restylane in the lip which i usually do NOT do. the patient is 19, no medical HX outside of PCOS , had moderate swelling post injection and a bluish hue above her upper lip . NO sign of a distinct bruise , but a bluish hue with slight blanching around it. today her mother has told me that the lips are huge and above her lip is very blue . my concern is obviously necrosis . i am awaiting photos from her. any input while I m waiting?
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  350
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Personally I have done limited lip fillers but I have always used Juvederm. So as such my exposure and experience in fillers is limited
The bluish hue along with swelling post filler could be due to
haematoma formation
Tyndall effect, happens when filler is injected too superficially

You may manage the patient by giving ice compresses, oral steroid and antihistamines to reduce the swelling. If its a bruise it shall subside with vitamin k based cream or Arnica montana cream. If its due to tyndall effect, it will go only when the filler is reabsorbed naturally or can be done by giving hylase injection.

Hope this helped you to some extent.

Answered: Thu, 31 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor