Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Used MTP kit. Should I take additional tablets or wait for ultrasound confirmation?

Hi I am 27 years female used mtp kit yesterday after expecting pregnancy of 35 days 1 oral tap taken , later after 13-14hrs inserted 2 intra vaginal tab.s. around after 3 hrs bleeding stated ,very heavily with severe pain today morning the bleeding is very low , now should I take another 2 tabs or its ok should I wait for another 14 day s for ultra sound confirmation.if I should take other two tabs pls advice me the time gap to be taken ??
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
as u have started the course and even bleeding started.. u definitely need to take other two tablets too with a gap of again 12-14 hrs of previous dose ..
this will complete the process of termination of pregnancy started in u.. i even suggest u to take iron tablets alongwith these to avoid anaemia in u..
so take care and take the medicine..
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor