Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Used Lysol. Chest tightness, breathlessness. Should I seek medical attention?

I am 21 years old. I was cleaning the bathroom using a lysol all purpose cleaner with bleach and began feeling as if I could not get enough air in my lungs and feeling a tightness in my chest. I have gone outside for fresh air for twenty minutes and am still feeling as if I am not getting enough air. I was wearing contacts while cleaning and took them out and threw them away and rinsed my eyes. Do I need to seek immediate medical attention?
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi Dear I am Dr Bilal and I am an Ophthalmologist
Welcome to Health Care Magic
I would like to answer your question and your satisfaction is my goal .

From the history given by you , the chest tightness and breathlessness are a result of inhaling much chlorine bleach and not enough air as there might be poor ventilation . You have not mentioned the duration of exposure . You did the right thing as you moved outside for the fresh air and removed your contact lenses and rinsed your eyes . Actually , Lysol contain many harmful ingredients like denatured ethanol , carbon dioxide , sodium hypochlorite or hydrogen peroxide which can be harmful after inhalation .
I would suggest you to call a physician or poison control center immediately and meanwhile try to stay in the fresh air .
Wish you Good Luck .
Regards .
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor