Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Use of penicillin in early pregnancy

hi , i just found out that i'm few weeks pregnant, and in about a week ago my doctor told me that i had many teeths that have infection and need root canals, and he prescribed me penicillin vk 500mg to kill the infection, but after i findout about the preg i stopped taking it, my question is, is it safe to continue with it. and whether the infections will cause harm to my baby especially that i'm in my first couple of weeks
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jan 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  627
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
use of penicillin in pregnancy is quite safe if taken in acordance with your doctors advice
what i would advice is that take the medicine and get your root canal done in your 1st trimester which is quite safe period...avoid postponing it for 2nd trimester in which you should avoid x-rays etc
hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

You can continue with amoxycillin after consulting with your dentist as well as GP.

Root canal treatment can be safely done in 2nd trimester of pregnancy.

If there is any grossly decayed teeth,its better to extract the tooth after delivery.

Meanwhile,maintain oral hygiene well.

Use fluridated toothpaste as well as interdental toothbrush to clean your teeth.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Penicillin is one of the safest antibiotics in pregnancy, provided you are not allergic/ sensitive to it. But being safer doesn't mean you can take it as you wish. try to use them for minimum days as possible. Maintain a good oral hygeine, especially, brush TWICE a day, use warm saline rinses or a good mouthwash. have lesser sticky and sweet food. Now regarding root canals, you can get them done if absolutely necessary, (as deemed necessary by your dentist) during 2nd trimester (4 to 6 months of pregnancy).

Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Considering that most women don't know they are pregnant until close to 6 weeks I would say yes it is safe. But just don't take a prescription that wasn't prescribed to you.Also you can stop it and ask your dentist to prescribe something that is not contraindicated in preganancy. More than the infections, the drug can cause some defects if continued, so stop it and ask for alternate treatment.

Answered: Wed, 6 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor