Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Use of copper to avoid unwanted pregnancy..

Hi.. We had our first child 9 months ago and donot want a second child for the next 5 years. My wife has had a copper t inserted into her vagina by her gynaecologist. Is it safe to climax inside her vagina now ?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  638
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
I have known one or two highly sexed women who went out and had intercourse immediately after an IUD insertion, but I feel that commonsense suggests that you should give the device 24 hours to settle down before having sex.
Answered: Wed, 2 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear doctor. Thank you for replying. I was thinking that i had posted an extremely stupid question. Anyways, i guess what i wanted to ask was, how effective is the device in preventing unwanted pregnancy. Also more than 2 weeks have passed since she got it installed. Can you please let me know. Once again thanks for replying.
Answered: Thu, 3 Feb 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Azhar Khan's  Response
You are welcome i would like to know whether the IUD inserted was Cu T380 A?Cu T has been considered as one of the most effective contraceptive device as it very long acting and reversible too,it provides about 7-10yrs of contraception,one drawback is that its doesn't provide protection against STD,One more thing your Dr.might have told you regarding some problems after insertion likewise Menstrual cramps, occasionally heavy bleeds,but these will diminish within 2-3months of life.So wish you happy life forward.
Answered: Thu, 3 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor