Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Use IV and shoot meth. Is the safe to shoot syringe with blood and doped mixed together overnight?

i am an IV user and shoot meth . i was wondering if its a big deal when u leave ur blood in the syringe due to barley hitting the vein and not completing the shot . well there is still dope in the needle and now there is blood in the needle and i got frustrated, from trying to find a vein that i left the blood in the syringe and dope mixed together overnight. does blood go bad? will it be more dangerous to slam?
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  348
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. It is not safe to shoot IV meth in a syringe with blood and dope mixed together overnight. It may be fatal and depending on the dosages can be instantaneously lethal. I strongly suggest that you avoid this kind of usage. You may also be susceptible to HIV and other infections as this is a high risk behavior. I hope you understand and kick the habit as your life is at stake. Please also consider visiting with a psychiatrist to get back on the path of recovery.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor