Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Usage of Narcotics

Can the use of coccaine affect anything related to sperm count, motility or deffects on a baby concived by the user of such substance.? Please help I think my GF is pregnant and I've been using such substance.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Apr 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  543
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response

Hi, smoking, alcohol & drug addiction affect almost all the systems of the body. They do cause damage to the sperm count & sperm quality. Since half of your babies genetic compositon is contributed by your sperm, this can have an adverse effect on your baby in case a damaged sperm happens to fertilise the egg. So your GF will need an intensive screening tests to know whether the fetus has any such defect, in case she wants to continue the prenancy.

Answered: Fri, 9 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor