Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Urticarial rashes, itching body. Abnormal LFT results. Reason? Recently delivered baby

Hello dr,i had delivered my baby boy 2 and half months back at 38 weeks of gestation cocieved thru assisted reproduction.At 3rd trimester i developed intense itching without rash,Sgpt was done which was 600,urso 250 had been prescribed,itching was relieved after 1 week of starting medication and Sgpt came back to normal i.e 23 after 1 month of medicine,urso was continued until delivery and diagnosis of intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy was after 2 and half months later I developed sudden urticarial rashes with itching all over the body at night fr 2 to 3 days,I repeated the LFTs bilirubin levels came normal,Sgpt was 51(< 35)gamma gt was 63(<38)alkaline phosphatse was 118(45-129).Minimal itch is still there without any other symptoms.Plz explain y my LFTs are still dearranged and what about the episodes of urticarial rashes and minimal itch these days??
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Dear Naadia,

Welcome to HCM.

First of congrats for becoming mother of healthy baby.

You are having problem known as Pruritus gravidarum- A condition of intense pruritus without any skin changes/ signs occurring in 2 nd/ more frequently in 3rd trimester of pregnancy.

The Liver function tests can be abnormal in this condition as is evident in your case too. During your pregnancy you were prescribed the best of the medication by your doctor (urso 250).

The itching usually subsides rapidly after childbirth, but may persist for some weeks after delivery. So you should not be worried about if the rash is appearing it might be part of pruritus gravidarum or just not specific urticarial rash.

Now regarding your LFTs- bilirubin levels is normal, SGPT came down to 51 from 600, gamma GT was 63 is marginally high and alkaline phosphatse was 118 is normal (upper side). We consider abnormal liver function when these are double the normal value. With all and above you are having minimal itch.

So stop worrying young lady- as we consider stress also to be one of the cause of itching.

Have the best of the time with your baby,

May God bless you,

Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor