Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Urological problems after unprotected sex. E coli in urine. Symptoms of HIV but test negative. Worried?

Good afternoon! I had unprotected sex in Jordan, ejaculation was outside my body. I was diving there, and I felt cold that time under the sea, and before it I had that wet diving set on myself for 15 minutes on the windy boat while waiting for to go to dive. After 5-6 days I start to have urological problems ( cold from down) I felt tingling during urination . It lasted 3 days, after I started to fell pain in my kidneys and also had fever 38 C. I went ot see a doctor, I had E coli in my urine, there was imflamation i my urine and aslo in my blood. My sedimentation was 100/ 34, monocytas 15,34, I had less iron . All other things in my blood was okay ( also lymfocytas and white blood cells ) .This test was made 2 weeks after the risk. She gave me medicine Abaktal. She sent me to Urological doctor, he noticed b sonograpf that I have a little bit bigger spleen , and left kidney. So he gave me another medicine, Ciplox and Aescin. The controll test was made to me on 5th week after the risk, everything was okay, no imflamation ( high sedimentation ) now, and also no anemia . On the third week I hade rashes in my breast and on my legs ( on my legs bigger, on my body smaller), some of them disappeared for next day, some of them not. A felt pain in my left hand and in my left leg, maybe in my joints too. I am in 7th week from the risk, some rashes appered in my back, als in my legs I have also, but they are not the same as 3 weeks ago. I am hypochonder, and I feel excessive anxiety from diseases, all the day I am controlling my body. From the nervosity I have almost always temperature 36,9 or 37,1, and I feel my face burning. So I can say, that I had almost all possible symhtomes of privary HIV infection except diarrhea.... . So I went to make test for HIV, it is negative. It was done now, exactly 6 weeks from the risk. Can I be sure, that I am healthy? The test was not the Elisa,m but the Dualtest. I worry, that because the two antibiotics iI can have false negative result.... Thank you in advance for your answer. Wish you the best. Trinity
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
acquired UTI after unprotected sex and was confirmed by routine urine test and blood tests.

Subsequently you had varied symptoms which you doubt to be due to acquiring HIV.The symptoms of HIV do not appear so early within few weeks after unprotected sex .The symptoms due to HIV do appear after 3 to four months of sexual activity The symptoms that you have could be due to generalised infection.

Please get your routine urine test and urine culture done to find out the organisms causing this infection and antibiotics to which they are sensitive to.

Please take broad spectrum antibiotics like Cefotaxime along with anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily .


Repeat test for HIV after 5-6 months to be rest assured that you are free from HIV.

Answered: Sun, 17 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor