Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Urine tests showed strep in urine. Had take PICC line medicines post appendectomy earlier in the week. Related?. R

My 12 year old daughter had an appendectomy a month ago. 10 days later she had a procedure to drain an absess from infection due to the appendectomy. She completed PICC line antibiotics a week ago, but has had urinary issues for a couple weeks. Today urine test came back that she has strep in her urine (UTI). Is this related to the appendix/absess issues? Why didn't the IV antibiotics kill any bacteria present?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
appendix with mild ascites.... can cause ureter to get infected.....and secondly strep and staph are skin germs and rarely the ureter can be injured during operation....... they can be due to scar mark abcess if fistula is formed or simply SHE GOT DIFFERENT STRAIN OF STREP FROM THE ANTIOBIOTIC U GAVE..EVERY ANTIOBIOTIC HASS DIFFFERENT SPECTRUM OF ACTIVITY.... JUST BY NORMAL ASCENDING URINARY TRACT INFECTION ...............
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib's  Response
Welcome to HCM

The Urinary tract is a separate from appendix and have its own cause of infection. The IV antibiotics did not kill the bacteria because there are different classes of bacteria mainly gram negative and gram positive. Both of them have their own response to different antibiotics. most of the bacterial strands have developed resistance to some antibiotics and requires specific antibiotics that are recognized by sensitivity test.

Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor