Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Urine test shows fading positive. Have irregular periods. Want to retest

Hi I took a HPT with early morning urine and it started to change to positive then after a minute or so faded to nothing. Now I am only think I could have conceived about less than two weeks ago so I don t know if I am too early to test. I have irregular periods so I don t no when I ovulate at all at this point. I want to retest tomorrow morning but I just need some advice.
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello Amanda
Thanks for your query.
Do not retest immediately tomorrow morning.
What is the maximum time that your periods have been delayed ?
Say it is late by 10 days, then wait for 10 more days before testing again.
Please take the early morning sample
Use a sterile urine culture vial for collecting the midstream urine
Do not read the test too early or too late, but as per specific instructions on the pack.
If you want to avoid the confusion and delay, you can consult a gynecologist who will definitely let you know whether you are pregnant or not
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor