Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Urine test showed presence of Calcium Oxalate, USG says kidneys normal. Can an online doctor explain the blood report ?

I am 50 yers old. My urine test showed presence of Calcium Oxalate crystal (+) and USG report says Both kidneys are normal in size and position and showed slightly increased contical echoes pyramidal prominence. However, CMD is maintained UB and prostate are normal. Please exclude the possibility of renal parenchymal changes My blood test shows followings: Fasting Plasma Glucose 4.3 mmol/L WBCs 1-2/HPF RBCs Nil/HPF Epithelial Cells 0-1/HPF Serum Urea 23 mg/dl Serum Creatinine 0.7 mg/dl Serum Uric Acid 5.2 mg/dl Serum Cholesteral221 mg/dl Serum Triglycerides 130 mg/dl HDL Cholesterol 37 mg/dl LDL Cholesterol 158 mg/dl Please tell me what does it mean? AAAA
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
It gives me pleasure to inform you that almost your all investigations are normal.
For your satisfaction I will explain each and every test:
Calcium oxalate Normal constituent
WBc 1-2/HPF Are of not much significance
should be absent

RBC nil/HPF Normal
Epithelial cells 0-1/HPF Normal
Plasma glucose 4.3mmol/l Normal
Serum urea 23mg/dl Normal
Serum creatinine 0.7mg/dl Normal
Uric acid 5.2mg/dl Normal
Serum cholesterol 221/mg/dl slightly raised
Serum triglycerides 130mg/dl Normal
HDL cholesterol 37mg/dl Normal
LDL 158mg/ Increased (borderline)
Ultrasound report Normal

CMD means corticomedullary differentiation
Slight increased cortical echoe
pyramidal prominence Insignificant

Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor