Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Urine test showed epithelial cells, low hematocrit level. Cause?

My doctor asked me to do a urine test and the result came out that I have many epithelial cells. my hematocrit is 0.34 but the normal value is 0.40-0.54 and my hemoglabin is 116.0 but the normal value is 120-180. my RBC is 3.72 but the normaL IS 4.6---6..2 What does that mean and what causes it? WHAT DID I DO ? WHAT PRESCRIPTION YOU WILL GIVE ME AND ADVICE PLSSS REPLY ..IM WORRIED I am 3 months pregnant;
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  400
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

athe presence of epithelial cells signifies some kind of irritation of the urinary tract and increased desquation (exfoliation) of the lining cells. However, no need to worry. It requires no medication.
There are increased chances of infection of urinary tract in females due to short urethera. Presence of pus cells signifies infection.
But you have none so don't worry.

Secondalily, you have mentioned that you have a low hemoglobin, low hematocrit and low Red blood cell count.
All these parameters indicate Anemia.
Anemia is a condition in which the blood is not able to supply sufficient amounts of oxygen to the tissues and body organs.
There are various causes of anemia:
1. Anemia due to reduced red cell mass
2. Reduced amount of hemoglobin which can be due to decreased production of hemoglobin chains, reduceddecreased production of heme, increased destruction of hemoglobin, genetic disorders causing defective production of hemoglobin
3. Loss of blood from body

During pregnancy there is increase red cells and the plasma (water content of blood), howevr the increase in plasma is more than that of red cell mass. This relative increase in plasma causes a relative decrease in red cells which is present in your case.

The decrease in hemoglobin and hematocrit can be due to any of the above mentioned causes.
Most common cause of anemia is iron deficiency anemia. Iron is needed for production of heme component of hemoglobin.
However, the type of anemia that you have can only be determined by performing red cell indices - MCV, MCH and MCHC.

Get these tests done. In case you have iron deficiency anemia you need to take iron-folic acid capsules for atleast 3 months.
I think your gynaecologist must have prescribed the iron-folic acid capsules.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM.
the report indicates low hemoglobin level and low RBC count.
As you are pregnant, it is quite to normal to have mildly low hemoglobin level.
So, just take iron and folic acid after consulting with your treating doctor.
No other drug required.
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor