Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Urine test result was positive. To avoid this pregnancy took MIFEPRIN tablets,still spotting is there. Shall i take the MIFEPRIN again ?

hi, am rekha 28 yrs old. i missed my period in august (last period:july 25th) and the urine test result was positive, to avoid this pregnancy took MIFEPRIN tablets on 1st september. bleeding happened for 2 days(not heavy) and still spotting is there. today morning(Sep 24th) tested urine and shows dim line(might be positive). shall i take the MIFEPRIN again?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  485
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.welcome.May be it is incomplete abortion.You must meet your Gynec and most likely get the D&C done.Please don't take any more medicine without consulting your Gynec.Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 24 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
dont take mefipristone again.
go for ultrasound to rule out incomplete abortion.
immediately consult OBG specialist
Answered: Sat, 24 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
As you got period ,chances of having pregnancy is not there.
To confirm go for blood hcg test,this will give correct interpretation.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 24 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor